A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z

 

 

Suad Abdirahman
Session 2: Basic Science/GI Oncology Free Papers
(Tue 10:45 – 12:30 Meeting Room 8)
Presentation Title: Establishing human colorectal cancer patient-derived xenografts for pre-clinical drug trials
(11:00 – 11:15)

 

 

 

Helen Abud
Session 4: Colorectal Cancer: Personalised Practice for a Given Pathology
(Tue 16:00 – 17:30 Meeting Room 8)
Presentation Title: Organoids to Personalise Patient Care
(16:50 – 17:10) 

 

 

Leon Adams
Session 1: NAFLD
(Tue 08:30 – 10:00 Meeting Room 5 & 6)
Presentation Title: Extra-hepatic Manifestations of NAFLD
(08:50 – 09:10) 

 

 

Matthieu Allez
Session 3: State of the Art – Colonic IBD – What’s in a Name –Phenotypes/Genotypes/Immunology
(Sun 13:30 – 15:30 Arena 1B)
Presentation Title: Understanding and Targeting Gut Inflammation and the Microbiome – Does One Size Fit All?
(13:30 – 14:00)

Session 2: Surgical considerations in IBD
(Mon 10:30 – 12:30 Central A)
Presentation Title: Perianal disease – Beyond anti-TNFs
(11:45 – 12:00)

Session 1: Translational Free Papers
(Tue 08:30 – 10:00 Central A) Chairing Session

Session 4: Looking To The Future in IBD
(Tue 16:00 – 17:30 Central A)
Presentation Title: New therapies / New Opportunities
(17:02 – 17:17) 

 

 

Yoon-Kyo An
Session 1: Changing Paradigms In Ulcerative Colitis
(Sun 08:30 – 10:00 Central A)
Presentation Title: Accelerated dosing of infliximab induction and endoscopic mucosal healing in patients with Acute Severe Ulcerative Colitis
(09:10 – 09:20)

 

 

 

Jane Andrews
Session 4: Clinical Free Papers Session
(Sun 16:00 – 17:30 Central A)
Presentation Title: Short duration, low intensity pooled faecal microbiota transplantation induces remission in patients with mild-moderately active ulcerative colitis
(16:00 – 16:12)

Session 3: IBD Audit and Consumer Perspectives
(Mon 13:30 – 15:30 Central A)
Presentation Title: Key data and analytics
(13:50 – 14:10)

Session 4: Psychological considerations and QOL in IBD
(Mon 16:00 – 17:30 Central A) Chairing Session

Session 2: Belching, Bloating and Bad Wind
(Tue 10:30 – 12:30 Arena 1B) Chairing Session

 

 

Minoti Apte
Session 3: Personalised Care for Pancreas Cancer: Practice, Biology and Targeted Treatments
(Mon 13:30 – 15:30 Central B & C)
Presentation Title: Targeting the Cross-talk Between the Neoplasia and Stroma
(13:55 – 14:20)

 

 

Oyekoya Ayonrinde
Session 1: NAFLD
(Tue 08:30 – 10:00 Rooms 5 & 6)
Presentation Title: Secondary NAFLD: Causes Not to Miss
(08:30 – 08:50)

 

 

 

 

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z

 

 

Elizabeth Bannister
Session 2: Paediatric and Nutrition Free Papers
(Mon 10:30 – 12:30 Meeting Room 8) Chairing Session

Session 1: Paediatric Liver/Pancreas
(Tue 08:30 – 10:00 Meeting Room 8)
Presentation Title: Paediatric chronic HBV infection in 2017 – who, when and how to treat
(09:14 – 09:36)

 

 

Anna Di Bartolomeo
Session 4: Motility/Neurogastroenterology/ Luminal Clinical Free Papers
(Tue 16:00 – 17:30 Room 7)
Presentation Title: First line therapy for Helicobacter pylori eradication in Australia: has it stood the test of time?
(17:15 – 17:30)

 

 

Milan Bassan
Session 4: Endoscopy: Pancreaticobiliary Cancer – Best Practice Management
(Mon 16:00 – 17:30 Meeting Room 8)
Presentation Title: Endobiliary Ablation: What is its Role?
(16:20 – 16:40)

 

 

Jason Behary
Session 1: Endoscopy: Video Forum 
(Sun 08:30 – 10:00 Central B & C)
Presentation Title: EUS Guided enteroenterostomy for nonoperative management of afferent loop syndrome following Whipple’s resection
(09:00 – 09:10)

 

 

Cameron Bell
Session 2: Endoscopy: Colonoscopy – How To Improve Quality
(Tue 10:30 – 12:30 Central B & C) Chairing Session

Session 3: Endoscopy:  Colon Cancer – Screening, Surveillance and Management
(Tue 13:30 – 15:30 Meeting Room 8) Chairing Session
Presentation Title: Surveillance Colonoscopy: When to Stop
(13:30 – 13:55)

 

 

Patrick Bertolino
Session 2: Liver State Of The Art Lecture –Infection and Immunity in Liver Disease
(Mon 10:30 – 12:30 Arena 1B)
Presentation Title: A new immunological role for the liver capsule
(11:25 – 11:45)

 

 

Luis Calzadilla Bertot
Session 3: Clinical Liver Free Papers
(Tue 13:30 – 15:30 Rooms 5 & 6)
Presentation Title: Non-alcoholic steatohepatitis is an important growing indication for liver transplantation in Australia and New Zealand.
(13:30 – 13:43)

 

 

Lauren Beswick
Session 2: IBD and Pregnancy – Trials and Tribulations
(Tue 10:30 – 12:30 Central A)
Presentation Title: Which drug?: Potential Risks During Pregnancy
(10:45 – 10:55)

 

 

Stephen Bloom
Session 1: Young Investigator Awards (YIA)  – UNOPPOSED SESSION
(Mon 08:30 – 10:00 Arena 1B)
Presentation Title: Comparison of DAA therapy for hepatitis C between specialist centres and primary care; efficacy and adherence to response assessment
(09:03 – 09:14)

 

 

Michael Bourke
Session 3: Endoscopy: Barrett’s Oesophagus – From Gastroenterologist to Pathologist and Maybe to Surgeons
(Sun 13:30 – 15:30 Central B & C) Chairing Session
Presentation Title: Barrett’s Endotherapy – What is the Role of ESD?
(14:45 – 15:10)

Session 3: Endoscopy State Of The Art Lecture – Third Space Endoscopy – The Future Is Now
(Mon 13:30 – 15:30 Arena 1B)
Presentation Title: POEM – The end of Laparoscopic Hellers Myotomy
(13:50 – 14:10)

 

 

Alex Boussioutas
Session 2: Plenary/Bushell Lecture – Unopposed session
(Sun 10:30 – 12:30 Arena 1B) Chairing Session

Session 1: Young Investigator Awards (YIA) – UNOPPOSED SESSION
(Mon 08:30 – 10:30 Arena 1B) Chairing Session

Session 2: Endoscopy: Management of Upper GI Neoplasia
(Mon 10:30 – 12:30 Central B & C) Chairing Session

Session 3: Personalised Care for Pancreas Cancer:  Practice, Biology and Targeted Treatments 
(Mon 13:30 – 15:30 Central B & C) Chairing Session

Session 1: Gastric Cancer: From Science To the Clinic
(Tue 08:30 – 10:00 Arena 1B) Chairing Session

 

 

Kaushali Britto
Session 3: Clinical Liver Free Papers
(Tue 13:30 – 15:30 Rooms 5 & 6)
Presentation Title: ALBI Grade – A new prognostic marker in hepatocellular carcinoma
(15:01 – 15:14)

 

 

Laurence Britton
Session 3: Basic Liver Free Papers
(Sun 13:30 – 15:30 Rooms 5 & 6)
Presentation Title: Iron blocks the secretion of apolipoprotein E in cultured human adipocytes
(14:22- 14:35)

 

 

Gregor Brown
Session 3: Endoscopy:  Colon Cancer – Screening, Surveillance and Management
(Tue 13:30 – 15:30 Meeting Room 8) Chairing Session

Session 2: AGEA: Colonoscopy – How To Improve Quality
(Tue 10:30 – 12:30 Central B & C) 
Presentation Title: Bowel Prep: More Than Just Split Dosing
(10:30 – 10:55)

 

 

Robert Bryant
Session 1: Changing Paradigms In Ulcerative Colitis
(Sun 08:30 – 10:00 Central A) Chairing Session

Session 3: Diet and IBD
(Tue 13:30 – 15:30 Central A) 
Presentation Title: The evils of the Western Diet
(13:30 – 13:45)

 

 

Rebecca Burgell
Session 4: IBS: Personalised Treatment of a Common Disease
(Sun 16:00 – 17:30 Arena 1B)
Presentation Title: Exit Strategies – Identifying and Managing Pelvic Floor Issues
(17:00 – 17:20)

Session 2: Belching, Bloating and Bad Wind
(Tue 10:30 – 12:30 Arena 1B)
Presentation Title: Bloating – Pathophysiology
(11:00 – 11:15)

 

 

Nick Burgess
Session 4: Endoscopy: Free Papers: Lower GI
(Mon 16:00 – 17:30 Central B & C) Chairing Session

Session 3: Endoscopy:  Colon Cancer – Screening, Surveillance and Management
(Tue 13:30 – 15:30 Meeting Room 8)
Presentation Title: Colorectal Polyps: When NOT to Resect
(14:45 – 15:10)

 

 

Gareth Burns
Session 3: Viral Hepatitis Free Papers
(Mon 13:30 – 15:30 Rooms 5 & 6)
Presentation Title: Discontinuation of Nucleoside Analogue Therapy in e Antigen Negative Chronic Hepatitis B: A Meta-Analysis
(14:48- 15:01)

 

 

Rita Busuttil
Session 1: Gastric Cancer: From Science To the Clinic
(Tue 08:30 – 10:00 Arena 1B)
Presentation Title: Intestinal Metaplastia
(09:10 – 09:20)

 

 

 

 

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z

 

 

Natalia Castaño Rodriguez
Session 1: Translational Free Papers
(Tue 08:30 – 10:00 Central A)
Presentation Title: The role of the intestinal microbiota in the aetiology of inflammatory bowel diseases and the impact of Helicobacter pylori infection
(09:18 – 09:30)

 

 

Brooke Chapman
Session 3: Clinical Liver Free Papers
(Tue 13:30 – 15:30 Rooms 5 & 6)
Presentation Title: Malnutrition is an Independent Predictor of Immune Dysfunction in Cirrhotic Patients
(14:48 – 15:01)

 

 

Jinbiao Chen
Session: TBC
(Day 00:00 – 00:00 LOCATION)
Presentation Title: TBC
(00:00 – 00:00)

 

 

Sarah Cho
Session 4: Endoscopy: GI Bleeding – More Than The Routine Cases
(Sun 16:00 – 17:30 Meeting Room 8) Chairing Session

 

 

David Clark
Session 2: Surgical considerations in IBD
(Mon 10:30 – 12:30 Central A)
Presentation Title: Stricturing disease – resection, surgical stricturoplasty or endoscopic treatment
(10:40 – 11:05)

 

 

Daniel Clayton Chubb
Session 3: Viral Hepatitis Free Papers
(Mon 13:30 – 15:30 Rooms 5 & 6)
Presentation Title: Applying the REACH-B model to an Australian chronic hepatitis B cohort underestimates the incidence of hepatocellular carcinoma
(13:56 – 14:09)

 

 

Susan Connor
Session 4: Psychological considerations and QOL in IBD
(Mon 16:00 – 17:30 Central A) Chairing Session

Session 2: IBD and Pregnancy – Trials and Tribulations
(Tue 10:30 – 12:30 Central A)
Presentation Title: Appropriate Mode of Delivery: Preserve the Anal Sphincter?
(11:15 – 11:30)

 

 

Ian J Cook
Session 1: Endoscopy: Updates in Benign Oesophageal Disorders
(Tue 08:30 – 10:00 Central B & C)
Presentation Title: Achalasia – It’s not all about Myotomy
(09:30 – 09:50)

 

 

Richard Couper
Session 1: Paediatric Liver/Pancreas
(Tue 08:30 – 10:00 Meeting Room 8)
Presentation Title: Managing children with chronic pancreatitis – experience with islet cell transplantationt
(09:36 – 09:58)

 

 

Philip Craig
Session 4: Endoscopy: Pancreaticobiliary Cancer – Best Practice Management
(Mon 16:00 – 17:30 Meeting Room 8)
Presentation Title: Approach to the Indeterminate Stricture: EUS Sampling, Cholangioscopy & Biomarkers
(17:00 – 17:20)

 

 

 

 

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z

 

 

Mark Danta
Session 3: Viral Hepatitis Free Papers
(Mon 13:30 – 15:30 Rooms 5 & 6) Chairing Session

 

 

Peter De Cruz
Session 1: Changing Paradigms In Ulcerative Colitis
(Sun 08:30 – 10:00 Central A)
Presentation Title: ASUC – From Truelove to 2017
(08:30 – 08:50)

Session 4: Looking into the future in IBD 
(Tue 16:00 – 17:30 Central A) Chairing Session

 

 

Ben Devereaux 
Session 3: Personalised Care for Pancreas Cancer:  Practice, Biology and Targeted Treatments 
(Mon 13:30 – 15:30 Central B & C) Chairing Session

Session 4: Endoscopy: Pancreaticobiliary Cancer – Best Practice Management
(Mon 16:00 – 17:30 Meeting Room 8) Chairing Session
Presentation Title: Pancreatic Cancer: When to Stent – Best Practice Management
(16:40 – 17:00)

Session 3: GENCA Infection Control 
(Tue 13:00 – 15:30 Arena 1B)
Presentation Title: Update from the GESA appointed taskforce on management of nosocomial transmission of super bugs
(13:00 – 13:30)

 

 

John Nik Ding
Session 3: Diet and IBD 
(Tue 13:30 – 15:30 Central A)
Presentation Title: Malnutrition in IBD
(13:45 – 14:20)

Session 4: Looking into the future in IBD
(Tue 16:00 – 17:30 Central A) Chairing Session

 

 

Mark Douglas
Session 2: Emerging Problems in Viral Hepatitis
(Tue 10:30 – 12:30 Meeting Rooms 5 & 6)
Presentation Title: How to Manage DAA Failures in Hepatitis C
(10:30 – 10:50)

 

 

 

 

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z

 

 

Looi Ee
Session 1: Paediatric Liver/Pancreas
(Tue 08:30 – 10:00 Meeting Room 8)
Presentation Title: How to look after the long term paediatric liver transplant survivor
(08:52 – 09:14)

 

 

Marios Efthymiou
Session 2: Endoscopy: Management of Upper GI Neoplasia
(Mon 10:30 – 12:30 Central B & C)
Presentation Title: Approach to Subepithelial Tumours
(11:50 – 12:15)

 

 

Emad El-Omar
Session 1: Gastric Cancer: From Science To the Clinic
(Tue 08:30 – 10:00 Arena 1B) 
Presentation Title: Microbiology Of Gastric Cancer 
(09:40 – 10:00)

 

 

Katie Ellard
Session 4: Psychological considerations and QOL in IBD
(Mon 16:00 – 17:30 Central A)
Presentation Title: IBD In Private Practice
(16:48 – 17:00)

Cases and Panel discussion
(17:10 – 17:30)

 

 

George Ermerak
Session 2: Basic Science/GI Oncology Free Papers
(Tue 10:30 – 12:30 Meeting Room 8)
Presentation Title: Impact of a clinical nurse specialist as a patient navigator on outcomes in direct access colonoscopy following positive FOBT
(11:30 – 11:45)

 

 

Helen Evans
Session 1: Paediatric Liver/Pancreas
(Tue 08:30 – 10:30 Meeting Room 8) Chairing Session

 

 

 

 

 

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z

 

 

Geoffrey Farrell
Session 1: NAFLD
(Tues 08:30 – 10:30 Meeting Room 5 & 6)
Presentation Title: New Insights into NAFLD Pathogenesis
(09:10 – 09:30)

 

 

Dinali Fernando
Session 1: Young Investigator Awards (YIA)  – UNOPPOSED SESSION
(Mon 08:30 – 10:30 Arena 1B)
Presentation Title: Alagebrium inhibits progression of non-alcoholic fatty liver disease to steatohepatitis and liver fibrosis by blocking AGE/RAGE pathway in mice
(08:52 – 09:03)

 

 

Dr Emma Flanagan
Session 2: IBD and Pregnancy – Trials and Tribulations
(Tue 10:30 – 12:30 Central A)
Presentation Title: Appropriate Monitoring in Pregnant IBD patients
(10:55 – 11:05)

 

 

Glenn Furuta
Session 3: Paediatric Luminal
(Sun 13:30 – 15:30 Meeting Room 8)
Presentation Title: Management of Refractory EoE and the Lesser Known Eosinophilic GI Disorders
(15:00 – 15:30)

Session 1: Endoscopy: Updates in Benign Oesophageal Disorders
(Tue 08:30 – 10:30 Central B & C)
Presentation Title: Eosinophilic Oesophagitis – Steroids, Dilation or Six Food Elimination
(08:30 – 08:50)

 

 

 

 

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z

 

 

Mayur Garg
Session 1: Translational Free Papers
(Tue 08:30 – 10:00 Central A)
Presentation Title: Vitamin D supplementation reduces faecal calprotectin and may alter microbiota composition in patients with active ulcerative colitis
08:42 – 08:54

 

 

Subrata Ghosh
Session 1: IBD
(Sun 08:30 – 10:00 Central A)
Presentation Title: MSUC – How to optimize outcomes in ulcerative colitis
(08:50 – 09:10)

Session 3: State of the Art - Colonic IBD – What’s in a Name – Phenotypes/Genotypes/Immunology
(Sun 13:30 – 15:30 Arena 1B)
Presentation Title: Phenotype/Genotype in colonic IBD – What’s in a name?
(14:00 – 14:30)

Session 4: Clinical Free Papers Session
(Sun 16:00 – 17:30 Central A) Chairing Session

Session: IBD and Pregnancy – Trials and Tribulations
(Tue 10:30 – 12:30 Central A)
A Case Based Panel Discussion of IBD and Pregnancy

 

 

Chris Gillespie
Session 2: Surgical considerations in IBD
(Mon 10:30 – 12:30 Central A)
Presentation Title: Upfront surgery or medication for ileal Crohn’s disease – Putting LIR!C in perspective
(11:05 – 11:30)

Session 4: GENCA Endoscopy In The Colon
(Mon 16:00 – 17:30 Meeting Room 7)
Presentation Title: Rectal dysfunction
(16:30 – 17:00)

 

 

Tahlia Giumelli
Session 3: IBD Audit and Consumer Perspectives
(Mon 13:30 – 15:30 Central A)
Presentation Title: What is Key for a Consumer to Know about IBD
(14:30 – 14:50)

 

 

Jully Gogoi Tiwari
Session 1: Young Investigator Awards (YIA) – UNOPPOSED SESSION
(Mon 08:30 – 10:00 Arena 1B)
Presentation Title: Lack of TWEAK/Fn14 signalling delays chronic liver injury progression and tumor development in mice
(09:36 – 09:47)

 

 

Tom Goodsall
Session 4: Endoscopy Free Papers: Lower GI
(Mon 16:00 – 17:30 Central B & C)
Presentation Title: Service optimisation: Local experience of a multidisciplinary direct access colonoscopy program in the Hunter New England Region, NSW
(16:39 – 16:52)

 

 

David Gotley
Session 3: Endoscopy State Of The Art Lecture – Third Space Endoscopy – The Future Is Now
(Mon 13:30 – 15:30 Arena 1B)
Presentation Title: There is no Poetry in Achalasia – Laparoscopic Hellers Myotomy
13:30 – 13:50

 

 

Francis Gratte
Session: TBC
(Day 00:00 – 00:00 LOCATION)
Presentation Title: TBC
(00:00 – 00:00)

 

 

Marcus Gray
Session 4: Psychological considerations and QOL in IBD
(Mon 16:00 – 17:30 Central A)
Presentation Title: The effect of Inflammation on the Brain
16:13 – 16:28

Cases and Panel discussion
17:10 – 17:30

 

 

Michael Grimm
Session 2: Plenary/Bushell Lecture – Unopposed session
(Sun 10:30 – 12:30 Arena 1B)
Presentation Title: Outstanding Clinician Award
(11:30 – 11:50)

Session 1: Translational Free Papers
(Tue 08:30 – 10:00 Central A) Chairing Session

 

 

 

Sean Grimmond
Session 3: Personalised Care for Pancreas Cancer:  Practice, Biology and Targeted Treatments.
(Mon 13:30 – 15:30 Central B & C)
Presentation Title: Cancer Genetics in Clinical Care
(14:45 – 15:10)

 

 

Zubin Grover
Session 3: Paediatric IBD Symposium and AuSPGHAN AGM
(Mon 13:30 – 15:30 Meeting Room 8)
Presentation Title: Long term outcomes of EEN in paediatric Crohn disease
(13:55 – 14:20)

Session 3: Diet and IBD
(Tue 13:30 – 15:30 Central A)
Presentation Title: Therapeutic diets in IBD
(14:20 – 15:00)

 

 

Lakmie Gunarathne
Session 3: Basic Liver Free Papers
(Sun 13:30 – 15:30 Rooms 5 & 6)
Presentation Title: Evolution of the renin angiotensin system in a rat model of non-cirrhotic portal hypertension
(14:48 – 15:01)

 

 

Nishmi Gunasingam
Session 1: Endoscopy: Video Forum
(Sun 08:30 – 10:00 Central B & C)
Presentation Title: Spyglass Cholangioscopy-Directed Radiofrequency Ablation of Complex Biliary Cholangiocarcinoma
(09:40 – 09:50)

 

 

 

 

 

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z

 

 

Emma HalmosEmma Halmos
Session 2: Belching, Bloating and Bad Wind
(Tue 10:30 – 12:30 Arena 1B) Chairing Session

Session 3: Diet and IBD
(Tue 13:30 – 15:30 Central A)
Presentation Title: Therapeutic diets in IBD
(14:20 – 15:00)

 

 

Amy Hamilton
Session 1: Translational Free Papers
(Tue 08:30 – 10:00 Central A)
Presentation Title: Post-Operative Crohn’s Disease Recurrence is Associated with Specific Changes in the Faecal Microbiome – Potential Pathogenic and Protective Roles
(08:54 – 09:06)

 

 

Paul HammondPaul Hammond
Session 3: Paediatric Luminal
(Sun 13:30 – 15:30 Meeting Room 8)
Presentation Title: Managing Refractory Oesophageal Strictures in Children – What is the Evidence?
(13:30 – 13:50)

 

 

Yoku HayakawaYoku Hayakawa
Session 1: Gastric Cancer:  From Science To the Clinic
(Tue 08:30 – 10:30 Arena 1B)
Presentation Title: Nerves in Gastric Cancer
(09:20 – 09:40)

 

 

Kelly Hayward
Session 3: Clinical Liver Free Papers
(Tue 13:30 – 15:30 Rooms 5 & 6)
Presentation Title: High-Risk Medication-Related Problems are Prevalent in People with Decompensated Cirrhosis
(13:56- 14:09)

 

 

Simon Hazeldine
Session 2: Emerging Problems in Viral Hepatitis
(Tue 10:30 – 12:30 Meeting Rooms 5 & 6)
Presentation Title: Current Status of Hepatitis E in Australia
(11:55 – 12:20)

 

 

James Matthew Henderson
Session: TBC
(Day 00:00 – 00:00 LOCATION)
Presentation Title: TBC
(00:00 – 00:00)

 

 

David HewettDavid Hewett
Session 4: Endoscopy Free Papers: Lower GI
(Mon 16:00 – 17:30 Central B & C) Chairing Session

Session 2: Endoscopy: Colonoscopy – How To Improve Quality
(Tue 10:30 – 12:30 Central B & C) Chairing Session
Presentation Title: Serrated Polyps: Changes in Management
(10:55 – 11:20)

Session 4: Colorectal Cancer: Personalised Practice for a Given Pathology
(Tue 16:00 – 17:30 Meeting Room 8)
Presentation Title: Personalising Polypectomy, by Imaging
(16:00 – 16:30)

 

 

Nic Holt
Session 4: Psychological considerations and QOL in IBD
(Mon 16:00 – 17:30 Central A)
Presentation Title: Quality of Life in Ulcerative Colitis
(17:10 – 17:30)

 

 

Gerald HoltmannGerald Holtmann
Session 4: IBS: Personalised Treatment of a Common Disease
(Sun 16:00 – 17:30 Arena 1B)
Presentation Title: State of Disease – Emphasizing Precision in Therapy
(16:00 – 16:20)

 

 

Luke Hourigan
Session 1: Endoscopy: Video Forum
(Sun 08:30 – 10:30 Central B & C) Chairing Session

Session 4: Endoscopy: Difficult Biliary Access
(Tue 16:00 – 17:30 Central B & C)
Presentation Title: Difficult Cannulation – Tips and Tricks
(16:00 – 16:20)

 

 

Gordon Howarth
Session 2: Paediatric and Nutrition Free Papers
(Mon 10:30 – 12:30 Meeting Room 8)
Presentation Title: Intestinal crypt fission and expression of Wnt β-catenin signalling in the small intestine of humans
(10:30 – 10:45)

 

 

Jessica HowellJessica Howell
Session 1: HCC: Origins, Detection & Treatment
(Sun 08:30 – 10:00 Meeting Rooms 5 & 6)
Presentation Title: Emerging Biomarkers of HCC
(08:50 – 09:10)

 

 

Yi Huang
Session 1: Young Investigator Awards (YIA) – UNOPPOSED SESSION
(Mon 08:30 – 10:00 Arena 1B)
Presentation Title: Long term clinical outcomes for patients with chronic liver disease: a state-wide cohort study
(08:41 – 08:52)

 

 

 

 

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z

 

 

Marina Iacovou
Session 2: Paediatric and Nutrition Free Papers
(Mon 10:30 – 12:30 Meeting Room 8)
Presentation Title: Reducing FODMAP content in the breastfeeding mother’s diet alleviates the symptoms of infantile colic: a randomised controlled double-blind crossover
(11:45 – 12:00)

 

 

Haruhiro (Haru) Inoue
Session 2: Plenary/Bushell Lecture – Unopposed session
(Sun 10:30 – 12:30 Arena 1B)
Presentation Title: Bushell Lecture: Fusion of GI endoscopy and Surgery
(10:40 – 11:10)

Session 1: Endoscopy:  Video Forum
(Sun 08:30 – 10:00 Central B & C)
Presentation Title: Standard Technique of POEM After 1400 cases
(08:45 – 09:00)

Session 2: Endoscopy: Management of Upper GI Neoplasia
(Mon 10:30 – 12:30 Central B & C) Chairing Session
Presentation Title: Oesophageal Squamous Dysplasia: Watch, Resect or Ablate
(11:20- 11:50)

Session 3: Endoscopy State Of The Art Lecture – Third Space Endoscopy – The Future Is Now
(Mon 13:30 – 15:30 Arena 1B)
Presentation Title: Third Space Endoscopy – The Future is Here
(14:10 – 14:40)

 

 

Kate Irvine
Session 2: Liver State Of The Art Lecture –Infection and Immunity in Liver Disease
(Mon 10:30 – 12:30 Arena 1B)
Presentation Title: Immune Deficits and Infection Risk in the Cirrhotic
(11:00 – 11:25)

 

 

 

 

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z

 

 

Mark JenkinsMark Jenkins
Session 3: Endoscopy: Colon Cancer – Screening, Surveillance and Management
(Tue 13:30 – 15:30 Meeting Room 8)
Presentation Title: Hot Off the Press: New National CRC Screening Guidelines
(13:55 – 14:20)

 

 

Bilel JidehBilel Jideh
Session 3: GENCA Interventional Endoscopy
(Sun 13:30 – 15:30 Meeting Room 7)
Presentation Title: Endoscopic Ultrasound update – Diagnostic and therapeutic
(14:30 – 15:00)

Session 4: Endoscopy Free Papers: Upper GI & Pancreatico-biliary
(Sun 16:00 – 17:30 Central B & C)
Presentation Title: Endoscopic ultrasound-guided 20G core biopsy without ROSE vs standard fine-needle aspiration with ROSE: a new technical advance
(16:26 – 16:39)

 

 

 

 

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z

 

 

Arthur J KaffesArthur Kaffes
Session 4: Endoscopy: Pancreaticobiliary Cancer – Best Practice Management
(Mon 16:00 – 17:30 Meeting Room 8) Chairing Session

Session 4: Endoscopy: Difficult Biliary Access
(Tue 16:00 – 17:30 Central B & C)
Presentation Title: The Altered Anatomy
(16:40 – 17:00)

 

 

William KempKourosh Kalantar-zadeh
Session 4: IBS: Personalised Treatment of a Common Disease
(Sun 16:00 – 17:30 Arena 1B)
Presentation Title: Developing New Diagnostics: Gas Sensing Capsules
(16:40- 17:00)

 

 

Dr Viraj KariyawasamDr Viraj Kariyawasam
Session 2: Surgical considerations in IBD
(Mon 10:30 – 12:30 Central A)
Presentation Title: Medications and Surgery – what is the real risk
(12:00 – 12:15)

 

 

Peter KatelarisPeter Katelaris
Session 2: Endoscopy: Management of Upper GI Neoplasia
(Mon 10:30 – 12:30 Central B & C)
Presentation Title: Gastric Intestinal Metaplasia in the West: Best Practice Management
(10:30 – 10:55)

Session 2: Endoscopy: Colonoscopy – How To Improve Quality
(Tue 10:30 – 12:30 Central B & C)
Presentation Title: Conjoint Recertificaiton: Why Should I Do It?
(11:20 – 11:45)

 

 

William KempWilliam Kemp
Session 4: Liver Fibrosis
(Sun 16:00 – 17:30 Room 5 & 6)
Presentation Title: Update on Fibrosis Imaging
(16:20- 16:40)

 

 

Ammar O. KheirAmmar Kheir
Session 1: Endoscopy: Video Forum
(Sun 08:30 – 10:00 Central B & C)
Presentation Title: Endoscopic Full Thickness Resection of a Deep Submucosal Invasive Colon Carcinoma
(09:30 – 09:40)

Session 4: Endoscopy Free Papers: Lower GI
(Mon 16:00 – 17:30 Central B & C)
Presentation Title: Prevalence and Variable Detection of Sessile Serrated Polyps in Young Adults Undergoing Index Diagnostic Colonoscopy
(16:52 – 17:05)

 

 

Chris Kiely
Session 1: Translational Free Papers
(Tue 08:30 – 10:00 Central A)
Presentation Title: Bacterial RNA in lymph nodes of patients with inflammatory bowel disease (IBD)
(09:06 – 09:18)

 

 

Krupa Krishnaprasad
Session 4: Looking into the future in IBD
(Tues 16:00 – 17:30 Central A)
Presentation Title: Crohn’s Colitis Care (CCCare) – a bespoke cloud-based Clinical Management System for Inflammatory Bowel Disease – development & beta testing
(16:52- 17:02)

 

 

Nathan Kuk
Session 3: Basic Liver Free Papers
(Sun 13:30 – 15:30 Rooms 5 & 6)
Presentation Title: Human amnion epithelial cells reduce liver fibrosis and macrophage infiltration in a ‘fast-food diet’ model of non-alcoholic steatohepatitis
(14:35 – 14:48)

 

 

Priyanthi KumarasinghePriyanthi Kumarasinghe
Session 3: Intra-mucosal Cancer – The Importance of Structured Pathology Reporting
(Sun 13:30 – 15:30 Central B & C)
Presentation Title: Intra-mucosal Cancer – The Importance of Structured Pathology Reporting
(14:20 – 14:45)

 

 

 

 

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z

 

 

Richard La Nauze
Session 1: Endoscopy: Video Forum
(Sun 08:30 – 10:00 Central B & C) Chairing Session

 

 

Anthony Lamanna
Session 2: Paediatric and Nutrition Free Papers
(Mon 10:30 – 12:30 Meeting Room 8)
Presentation Title: Use of x-rays to assess change in faecal load in children with palpable faecalomas undergoing disimpaction using PEG and sodium picosulphate
(12:15 – 12:30)

 

 

Tamsin Lannagan
Session 2: Basic Science/GI Oncology Free Papers
(Tue 10:30 – 12:30 Meeting Room 8)
Presentation Title: Gremlin 1-expressing intestinal reticular stem cells give rise to cancer-associated fibroblasts in a mouse model of colorectal cancer
(11:15 – 11:30)

Session 4: Colorectal Cancer:  Personalised Practice for a Given Pathology
(Tue 16:00 – 17:30 Meeting Room 8)
Presentation Title: Understanding the Biology of Cancer Genetics
(16:30 – 16:50)

 

 

Steven Leach
Session 2: Paediatric and Nutrition Free Papers
(Mon 10:30 – 12:30 Meeting Room 8)
Presentation Title: Daily vitamin D3 supplementation supresses disease activity in paediatric patients with Crohns disease
(11:00 – 11:15)

Session 3: Paediatric IBD Symposium and AuSPGHAN AGM
(Mon 13:30 – 15:30 Meeting Room 8)
Presentation Title: Unravelling the mechanisms of EEN
(13:30 – 13:55)

 

 

Eric Lee
Session 3: Endoscopy State Of The Art Lecture – Third Space Endoscopy – The Future Is Now
(Mon 13:30 – 15:30 Arena 1B) Chairing Session

 

 

Richard Lee
Session 4: Endoscopy Free Papers: Upper GI & Pancreatico-biliary
(Sun 16:00 – 17:30 Central B & C)
Presentation Title: Factors Influencing the Need for Endoscopic Intervention in Oesophageal Meat Bolus Impaction: A Retrospective, Multi-Centre Study
(16:13 – 16:26)

Presentation Title: Endoscopic Ampullectomy for Non-Invasive Ampullary Lesions: A Single-Centre 10 Year Retrospective Cohort
(16:39 – 16:52)

 

 

Simon Leedham
Session 2: Basic Science/GI Oncology Free Papers
(Tue 10:30 – 12:30 Meeting Room 8) Chairing Session

Session 4: Colorectal Cancer:  Personalised Practice for a Given Pathology
(Tue 16:00 – 17:30 Meeting Room 8)
Presentation Title: Personalised Approaches to Bowel Cancer
(17:10 – 17:30)

 

 

Rupert Leong
Session 2: Surgical considerations in IBD
(Mon 10:00 – 12:30 Central A) Chairing Session

 

 

Marc Leushacke
Session 1: Gastric Cancer: From Science To the Clinic
(Tue 08:30 – 10:00 Arena 1B)
Presentation Title: RSPO Signalling and Gastric Stem Cells
(08:50 – 09:10)

 

 

Ming Han Lim
Session: Clinical Free Papers Session
(Sun 16:00 – 17:30 Central A)
Presentation Title: Infliximab trough levels: a comparison between the Quantum Blue infliximab rapid assay and the established ELISA assay
(16:12 – 16:24)

 

 

Robert Little
Session 4: Clinical Free Papers Session
(Sun 16:00 – 17:30 Central A)
Presentation Title: Drug level thresholds in patients with Crohn’s disease on dose-intensified anti-TNF therapy predict intestinal wall healing
(17:04 – 17:16)

 

 

Taryn Lores
Session 1: Young Investigator Awards (YIA) – UNOPPOSED SESSION
(Mon 08:30 – 10:00 Arena 1B)
Presentation Title: Integrating Psychological Support Into Routine Care for People with Inflammatory Bowel Disease
(09:25 – 09:36)

Session 4: Psychological considerations and QOL in IBD
(Mon 16:00 – 17:30 Central A)
Presentation Title: Burden of Illness in IBD Patients
(16:00 – 16:13)

Session 1: GENCA IBD Care
(Tue 08:30 – 10:00 Meeting Room 7)
Presentation Title: Psychological assessment in IBD
(08:30 – 09:00)

 


 

John Lubel
Session 3: Viral Hepatitis Free Papers
(Mon 13:30 – 15:30 Meeting Rooms 5 & 6)
Presentation Title: Defining a new phase in Hepatitis B: the role of viral load in immune escape
(13:43 – 13:56)

Session 4: Controversies in Hepatology
(Tue 16:00 – 17:30 Meeting Rooms 5 & 6)
Presentation Title: Gastric Varices: Glue, Beta-block, TIPS or Leave
(16:40 – 17:00)

 

 

 

 

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z

 

 

Michelle Madden
Session 4: Clinical Free Papers Session
(Sun 16:00 – 17:30 Central A)
Presentation Title: Home-Based Infusion Therapy for biologic agent administration as a therapeutic option for patients with Inflammatory Bowel Disease
(17:16 – 17:28)

 

 

Graeme Macdonald
Session 4: Controversies in Hepatology
(Tue 16:00 – 17:30 Meeting Rooms 5 & 6)
Presentation Title: Beta-blockers & PPI’s in Cirrhosis – Too Much of a Good Thing?
(16:00 – 16:20)

 

 

Abigail Marsh
Session 2: Paediatric and Nutrition Free Papers
(Mon 10:30 – 12:30 Meeting Room 8)
Presentation Title: Exploring food avoidance behaviours in outpatients with Inflammatory Bowel Disease: who, what and why
(11:15 – 11:30)

 

 

Wayne Massuger
Session 3: IBD Audit and Consumer Perspectives
(Mon 13:30 – 15:30 Central A)
Presentation Title: National IBD Audit, local evidence
(13:30 – 13:50)

 

 

Geoff McCaughan
Session 2: Liver State Of The Art Lecture –Infection and Immunity in Liver Disease
(Mon 10:30 – 12:30 Arena 1B)
Presentation Title: Inflammation or Sepsis in Acute on Chronic Liver Failure?
(11:45 – 12:10)

 

 

Michelle Melino
Session 3: Basic Liver Free Papers
(Sun 13:30 – 15:30 Rooms 5 & 6)
Presentation Title: Hepatocyte EphA2 signalling is important for the development of liver fibrosis and the ductular reaction in a murine model of chronic liver disease
(13:43 – 13:56)

 

 

Antonina Mikocka-Walus
Session 4: Psychological considerations and QOL in IBD
(Mon 16:00 – 17:30 Central A)
Presentation Title: Effectiveness of mental health interventions in IBD
(16:28 – 16:48)

 

 

Nikola Mitrev
Session 4: Clinical Free Papers Session
(Sun 16:00 – 17:30 Central A)
Presentation Title: Therapeutic drug monitoring-guided biological drug therapy in inflammatory bowel disease- consensus statements
(16:40 – 16:52)

Session 4: Looking To The Future in IBD
(Tue 16:00 – 17:30 Central A)
Presentation Title: Utilising TDM to optimize outcomes
(16:26 – 16:39)

 

 

Waled Mohsen
Session 3: Viral Hepatitis Free Papers
(Mon 13:30 – 15:30 Rooms 5 & 6)
Presentation Title: Project ECHO: A novel tele-mentoring service to aid Hepatitis C treatment in difficult to access populations
(14:22 – 14:35)

 

 

Gregory Moore
Session 1: Changing Paradigms In Ulcerative Colitis
(Sun 08:30 – 10:00 Central A) Chairing Session

Session 2: Surgical considerations in IBD
(Mon 10:30 – 12:30 Central A)
Presentation Title: Pathogenesis of fibrosis
10:30 – 10:40

Session 3: IBD Audit and Consumer Perspectives
(Mon 13:30 – 15:30 Central A)
Presentation Title: Risks and Benefits of a National Audit a Clinician Perspective
14:10 – 14:30

Session 4: Looking into the future in IBD
(Tue 16:00 – 17:30 Central A)
Presentation Title: Quality care in IBD – Where we are in 2017 and where we need to be
16:00 – 16:13

 

 

Bradley Morris
Session 2: Surgical considerations in IBD
(Mon 10:30 – 12:30 Central A)
Presentation Title: Perianal disease – Beyond setons
(11:30 – 11:45)

 

 

Dr Réme Mountifield
Session 2: IBD and Pregnancy – Trials and Tribulations
(Tue 10:30 – 12:30 Central A) Chairing Session
Presentation Title: Counselling Your IBD Patient: Fertility and Pregnancy
(10:30 – 10:45)

 

 

Ramya Movva
Session 1: Translational Free Papers
(Tue 08:30 – 10:30 Central A)
Presentation Title: An antibiotic cocktail that results in a dysbiotic microbiome improves spontaneous colitis in the Winnie mouse
(09:30 – 09:42)

 

 

 

 

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z

 

 

Blessy Christina Nalkurthi
Session 3: Basic Liver Free Papers
(Sun 13:30 – 15:30 Rooms 5 & 6)
Presentation Title: IL-17RB signalling is a critical contributor to hepatotoxin-induced liver fibrosis
(15:14 – 15:27)

 

 

Nam Nguyen
Session 3: Personalised Care for Pancreas Cancer: Practice, Biology and Targeted Treatments
(Mon 13:30 – 15:30 Central B & C)
Presentation Title: Improving the Diagnosis and Therapy of Pancreas Cancer
(10:30 – 10:40)

Session 4: Endoscopy: Difficult Biliary Access
(Tue 16:00 – 17:30 Central B & C) Chairing Session  

 

 

Paul Nguyen
Session 1: Young Investigator Awards (YIA)  – UNOPPOSED SESSION
(Mon 08:30 – 10:00 Arena 1b)
Presentation Title: IL-18 is associated with the Onset and Progression of Gastric Cancer in Mice
(08:30 – 08:41)

 

 

Scott Nightingale
Session 3: Paediatric Luminal
(Sun 13:30 – 15:30 Meeting Room 8) Chairing Session

 

 

Ian Norton
Session 2: Plenary/Bushell
(Sun 10:30 – 12:30 Arena 1B)
Presentation Title: Welcome and Presidential Address
(10:30 – 10:40)

Session 3: Endoscopy: Chronic Pancreatitis – Updates In 2017
(Tue 13:30 – 15:30 Central B & C) Chairing Session
Presentation Title: Chronic Pancreatic Endotherapy or Surgery
(14:20 – 14:45) 


 

 

 

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z

 

 

Claire OBrien
Session 1: Translational Free Papers
(Tue 08:30 – 10:00 Central A)
Presentation Title: Gene expression differences between Crohn’s disease aphthous ulcers and healthy Peyer’s patches highlights novel therapeutic targets
(08:30 – 08:42)

 

 

Philip O’Connell
Session 3: Endoscopy: Chronic Pancreatitis – Updates In 2017
(Tue 13:30 – 15:30 Central B & C)
Presentation Title: Emerging Therapies: Total Pancreatectomy and Auto-islet Transplantation
(14:45 – 15:10)

 

 

John Olynyk
Session 4: Liver Fibrosis
(Sun 16:00 – 17:30 Meeting Rooms 5 & 6) Chairing Session

 

 

 

Keith Ooi
Session 3: Paediatric Luminal
(Sun 13:30 – 15:30 Meeting Room 8)
Presentation Title: CF – New Insights from the Lumen
(14:10 – 14:30)

 

 

 

 

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z

 

 

Tony Pang
Session 1: Young Investigator Awards (YIA) – UNOPPOSED SESSION
(Mon 08:30 – 10:00 Arena 1B)
Presentation Title: Circulating tumour and stellate cells in pancreatic cancer
(09:14 – 09:25)

 

 

Timothy Papaluca
Session 3: Viral Hepatitis Free Papers
(Mon 13:30 – 15:30 Rooms 5 & 6)
Presentation Title: Outcomes of treatment of Hepatitis C virus infection in the prison setting
(13:30 – 13:43)

Presentation Title: DAA treatment failure is associated with Gt 3 HCV cirrhosis and the selection of NS5A resistance sequences (RAS) – implications for salvage therapy
(15:01 – 15:14)

 

 

Professor Markus Peck-RadosavljevicMarkus Peck-Radosavljevic
Session 1: HCC: Origins, Detection & Treatment
(Sun 08:30 – 10:00 Meeting Rooms 5 & 6)
Presentation Title: Advances in Loco-regional treatment for HCC
(09:30 – 09:55)

Session 4: Advances in Cirrhosis Management
(Mon 16:00 – 17:30 Meeting Rooms 5 & 6)
Presentation Title: Novel  Targets for Portal Hypertension
(16:00 – 16:25)

Session 4: Controversies in Hepatology
(Tue 16:00 – 17:30 Meeting Rooms 5 & 6) Chairing Session

 

 

Simone Peters
Session 4: IBS: Personalised Treatment of a Common Disease
(Sun 16:00 – 17:30 Arena 1B)
Presentation Title: Gut-Directed Hypnotherapy – Should you Recommend it to your Patients?
(16:20 – 16:40)

 

 

Kim-Chi Phan-Thien
Session 4: Motility/Neurogastroenterology/ Luminal Clinical Free Papers
(Tue 16:00 – 17:30 Room 7)
Presentation Title: Are colonic motor patterns in diverticular disease any different to those in healthy colons?
(16:30 – 16:45)

 

 

Stephen Philcox
Session 3: Endoscopy: Chronic Pancreatitis – Updates In 2017
(Tuesday 13:30- 15:30 Central B & C) Chairing Session
Presentation Title: Herediatary Pancreatitis – When to Test and What to do With the Result
(13:30 – 13:55)

 

 

Phoebe Phillips
Session 3: Personalised Care for Pancreas Cancer: Practice, Biology and Targeted Treatments
(Mon 13:30 – 15:30 Central B & C)
Presentation Title: Therapies Personalised to the Stroma
(14:20 – 14:45)

 

 

Hamish Philpott
Session 3: GENCA Infection Control
(Tue 13:30 – 15:30 Room 7)
Presentation Title: 6 weeks may be insufficient to determine the success of elimination diet based on histological parameters in adults with Eosinophilic Oesophagitis
(16:45 – 17:00)

 

 

Catherine Properzi
Session 2: Paediatric and Nutrition Free Papers
(Mon 10:30 – 12:30 Meeting Room 8)
Presentation Title: Hepatic steatosis is significantly reduced by either a low fat or a Mediterranean-style diet, in patients with non-alcoholic fatty liver disease
(12:00 – 12:15)

 

 

Aviv Pudipeddi
Session 3: Clinical Liver Free Papers
(Tue 13:30 – 15:30 Rooms 5 & 6)
Presentation Title: Trends in liver transplant donor offers over time: An Australian experience
(14:09 – 14:22)

 

 

Samba Siva Reddy Pulusu
Session 4: Clinical Free Papers Session
(Sun 16:00 – 17:30 Central A)
Presentation Title: Vedolizumab Real life outcomes to therapy in Ulcerative colitis
(16:52 – 17:04)

 

 

 

 

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z

 

 

Spiro Raftopoulos
Session 1: Endoscopy: Video Forum
(Tue 08:30 – 10:00 Central B & C)
Presentation Title: Colonic Angiodysplasias – Time for a change in management
(09:50 – 10:00)

Session 2: Endoscopy: Colonoscopy – How To Improve Quality
(Tue 10:30 – 12:30 Central B & C)
Presentation Title: Improving Outcomes in Polypectomy – How I Deal with the Recalcitrant Polyp
(11:45 – 12:10)

 

 

Arvind Rajagopalan
Session 2: IBD and Pregnancy – Trials and Tribulations
(Tue 10:30 – 12:30 Central A)
Presentation Title: The Impact of Active IBD during Pregnancy
(11:05 – 11:15)

 

 

Krish RagunathKrish Ragunath
Session 1: Endoscopy:  Video Forum
(Sun 08:30 – 10:00 Central B & C) Chairing Session
Presentation Title: Resection of giant pedunculated polyp: rescue polypectomy using the SB knife
(08:30 – 08:45) 

Session 3: Endoscopy: Barrett’s Oesophagus – From Gastroenterologist to Pathologist and Maybe to Surgeons
(Sun 13:30 – 15:30 Central B & C) Chairing Session
Presentation Title: Targeted Biopsies – How to Apply Imaging Modalities in Routine Clinical Practice
(13:30 – 13:55)

Session 4: Endoscopy Free Papers: Upper GI & Pancreatico-biliary
(Sun 16:00 – 17:30 Central B & C) Chairing Session

 

 

Indu Rajapaksha
Session 3: Basic Liver Free Papers
(Sun 13:30 – 15:30 Rooms 5 & 6)
Presentation Title: ACE2-AAV gene therapy ameliorates liver fibrosis in diabetic mice with non-alcoholic fatty liver disease
(15:01 – 15:14)

 

 

Jeyamani Ramachandran
Session 3: Clinical Liver Free Papers
(Tue 13:30 – 15:30 Meeting Rooms 5 & 6)
Presentation Title: Fewer liver related emergency admissions and improved survival in cirrhotic patients within a chronic liver failure programme
(13:43 – 13:56)

 

 

Grant Ramm
Session 3: Basic Liver Free Papers
(Sun 13:30 – 15:30 Rooms 5 & 6)
Presentation Title: A Novel H-Ferritin Signaling Receptor That Activates Nlrp3 Inflammasome-Induced Inflammation In Hepatic Stellate Cells
(13:30 – 15:30)

Session 4: Liver Fibrosis
(Sun 16:00 – 17:30 Meeting Rooms 5 & 6)
Presentation Title: Fibrosis Biology and Biomarkers
(16:00 – 16:20)

 

 

Matthew Remedios
Session 4: Endoscopy Free Papers: Upper GI & Pancreatico-biliary
(Sun 16:00 – 17:30 Central B & C) Chairing Session

Session 4: Endoscopy: Difficult Biliary Access
(Tue 16:00 – 17:30 Central B & C)
Presentation Title: Prevention of Post ERCP Pancreatitis in 2017
(17:00 – 17:20)

 

 

Clarissa Rentsch
Session 1: Young Investigator Awards (YIA) – UNOPPOSED SESSION
(Mon 08:30 – 10:00 Arena 1B)
Presentation Title: Pharmacist-led proactive therapeutic drug monitoring with infliximab (PROXIMO): utility of and cost-saving associated with the use of a rapid assay
(09:47 – 09:58)

 

 

Gautam Rishi
Session: TBC
(Day 00:00 – 00:00 LOCATION)
Presentation Title: TBC
(00:00 – 00:00)

 

 

John Rowell
Session 4: Endoscopy: GI Bleeding – More Than The Routine Cases
(Sun 16:00 – 17:30 Meeting Room 8)
Presentation Title: ROTEM: What’s it all about?
(17:00 – 17:20)

 

 

 

 

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z

 

 
 

 

Rohit Sawhney
Session 4: Advances in Cirrhosis Management
(Mon 16:00 – 17:30 Rooms 5 & 6)
Presentation Title: Emerging Treatments for Hepatic Encephalopathy
(16:25 – 16:45)

 


 

Payal SaxenaPayal Saxena
Session 2: Surgical considerations in IBD
(Mon 10:30 – 12:30 Central A)
Presentation Title: Stricturing disease – resection, surgical stricturoplasty or endoscopic treatment 
10:40 – 11:05

Session 4: Endoscopy: Difficult Biliary Access
(Tue 16:00 – 17:30 Central B & C)
Presentation Title: Failed Cannulation – EUS, PTC or Rendezvous
16:20 – 16:40

 

 

Associate Professor Michael SchultzMichael Schultz
Session 2: PLENARY/BUSHELL
(Sun 10:30 – 12:30 Arena 1B)
Presentation Title: Trans-Tasman Lecture – Colonic Organoids – Mini Guts to Study the Intestinal Epithelium in IBD
11:50 – 12:10

Session 4: Looking into the future in IBD
(Tue 16:00 – 17:30 Central A)
Presentation Title: Digital technologies to Deliver Quality IBD Care
16:13 – 16:26

 

 

Professor Nicholas A. ShackelNicholas Shackel
Session 1: HCC: Origins, Detection & Treatment
(Sun 08:30 – 10:30 Meeting Rooms 5 & 6)
Presentation Title: Immunotherapy for HCC
09:10 – 09:30

Session 4: Controversies in Hepatology
(Tue 16:00 – 17:30 Meeting Rooms 5 & 6) Chairing Session

 

 

Dr Abdul Aziz ShaikhDr Abdul Aziz Shaikh
Session 2: IBD and Pregnancy – Trials and Tribulations
(Tue 10:30 – 12:30 Central A)
Presentation Title: Nurse-led Pregnancy Education is Effective and Cost Saving amongst Patients with Inflammatory Bowel Disease
(12:00 – 12:10)

 

 

Dr Ajay SharmaAjay Sharma
Session 3: Paediatric Luminal
(Sun 13:30 – 15:30 Meeting Room 8) Chairing Session

 

 

Dr Chiang SiahChiang Siah
Session 2: Endoscopy: Management of Upper GI Neoplasia
(Mon 10:30 – 12:30 Central B & C)
Presentation Title: Upper GI Carcinoids – Best Practice Management
(10:55 – 11:20)

 

 

Mayenaaz SidhuMayenaaz Sidhu
Session 1: Endoscopy: Video Forum  
(Sun 08:30 – 10:00 Central B & C)
Presentation Title: Omental Patch Closure with through the scope endoscopic clips in the treatment of a large gastric perforation at ESD
(09:10-09:20)

Session 3: GENCA Interventional Endoscopy
(Sun 13:30 – 15:30 Room 7)
Presentation Title: Polyp Assessment and removal technique
(15:00 – 15:30)

Session 4: Endoscopy Free Papers: Lower GI
(Mon 16:00 – 17:30 Central B & C)
Presentation Title: Long-term rates of surgery and adenoma recurrence are similar for laterally spreading lesions resected en bloc or by piecemeal resection
(16:26 – 16:39)

 

 

William SievertWilliam Sievert
Session 2: Emerging Problems in Viral Hepatitis
(Tue 10:30 – 12:30 Meeting Rooms 5 & 6)
Presentation Title: Hepatitis B: Should We Expand Treatment Criteria
(11:10 – 11:30)

 

 

Susan SiewSusan Siew
Session 1: Paediatric Liver/Pancreas
(Tue 08:30 – 10:00 Meeting Room 8)
Presentation Title: Gene therapy in paediatric liver disease
(08:30 – 08:52)

 

 

Dr Marie SinclairMarie Sinclair
Session 4: Advances in Cirrhosis Management
(Mon 16:00 – 17:30 Rooms 5 & 6)
Presentation Title: Impact of Sarcopenia in Cirrhosis 
(17:05 – 17:25)

 

 

Dr Rajvinder SinghRajvinder Singh
Session 3: Endoscopy: Barrett’s Oesophagus – From Gastroenterologist to Pathologist and Maybe to Surgeons
(Sun 13:30 – 15:30 Central B & C) Chairing Session

Session 3: Endoscopy State Of The Art Lecture – Third Space Endoscopy – The Future Is Now
(Mon 13:30 – 15:30 Arena 1B) Chairing Session

 

 

Dr Richard Skoien Richard Skoien
Session 3: NAFLD
(Tue 08:30 – 10:00 Meeting Rooms 5 & 6) Chairing Session

 

 

Piyush Somani
Session 1: Endoscopy: Video Forum
(Sun 08:30 – 10:00 Central B & C)
Presentation Title: EUS Guided Coil embolization and thrombin injection of bleeding gastro-duodenal artery pseudoaneurysm
(09:20 – 09:30)

 

 

Associate Professor Miles SparrowMiles Sparrow
Session 4: Clinical Free Papers Session
(Sun 16:00 – 17:30 Central A) Chairing Session

 

 

Paul Spizzo
Session 4: Clinical Free Papers Session
(Sun 16:00 – 17:30 Central A)
Presentation Title: Predicting complicated disease, surgery, disability and high cost of care in inflammatory bowel disease
(16:24 – 16:40)

 

 

Heidi Staudacher
Session 2: Belching, Bloating and Bad Wind
(Tue 10:30 – 12:30 Arena 1B)
Presentation Title: Dietary Management of Bad Wind
(11:45 – 12:20)

 

 

Simone StrasserSimone Strasser
Session 4: Controversies in Hepatology
(Tue 16:00 – 17:30 Meeting Rooms 5 & 6)
Presentation Title: DAA’s and HCC: Good or Bad?
(17:00 – 17:20)

 

 

Katherine StuartKatherine Stuart
Session 4: Endoscopy: GI Bleeding – More Than The Routine Cases
(Sun 16:00 – 17:30 Meeting Room 8)
Presentation Title: Acute and Refractory Upper GI Varices
(16:00 – 16:20)

 

 

Nathan Subramaniam
Session 3: Basic Liver Free Papers
(Sun 13:30 – 15:30 Rooms 5 & 6)
Presentation Title: A novel assay for studying the hepcidin-ferroportin axis and its application in characterizing a new SLC40A1 mutation
(13:56 – 14:09)

Session 1: YIA
(Mon 08:30 – 10:00 Arena 1B) Chairing Session

Session 2: Liver State Of The Art Lecture –Infection and Immunity in Liver Disease
(Mon 10:30 – 12:30 Arena 1B)
Chairing Session

 

 

Dr Tom SutherlandTom Sutherland
Session 3: Endoscopy:  Colon Cancer – Screening, Surveillance and Management
(Tue 13:30 – 15:30 Meeting Room 8)
Presentation Title: CT/MRI Colonography: When, Why and How Good
(14:20 – 14:45)

 

 

Dr Nobumi Suzuki
Session 2: Basic Science/GI Oncology Free Papers
(Tue 10:30 – 12:30 Meeting Room 8)
Presentation Title: Metastatic gastric signet ring cell carcinoma organoids generated from normal mouse stomach
(11:45 – 12:00)

 

 

Dr Michael SwanMichael Swan
Session 4: Endoscopy: GI Bleeding – More Than The Routine Cases
(Sun 16:00 – 17:30 Meeting Room 8)
Presentation Title: New Endoscopic Techniques and Procedural Advances for Endoscopic Haemostasis in 2017
16:40 – 17:00

Session 1: Endoscopy: Updates in Benign Oesophageal Disorders
(Tue 08:30 – 10:00 Central B & C) Chairing Session

 

 

 

 

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z

 

 

Victoria Tan
Session 2: Belching, Bloating and Bad Wind
(Tue 10:30 – 12:30 Arena 1B)
Presentation Title: Pathophysiology of Belching
(10:30 – 10:45)

 

 

Andrew Taylor
Session 3: Endoscopy: Barrett’s Oesophagus – From Gastroenterologist to Pathologist and Maybe to Surgeons
(Sun 13:30 – 15:30 Central B & C)
Presentation Title: Low Grade Dysplasia – Is it Time for a Change in Management?
(13:55 – 14:20)

Session 1: Endoscopy: Updates in Benign Oesophageal Disorders
(Tue 08:30 – 10:00 Central B & C) Chairing Session

 

 

Kirstin Taylor
Session 4: Looking into the future in IBD
(Tue 16:00 – 17:30 Central A)
Presentation Title: Non-invasive disease monitoring
(16:39- 16:52)

 

 

William TamWilliam Tam
Session 1: Endoscopy: Updates in Benign Oesophageal Disorders
(Tue 08:30 – 10:00 Central B & C)
Presentation Title: Approach to Benign Oesophageal Strictures
(09:10 – 09:30)

Session 4: Endoscopy: Difficult Biliary Access
(Tue 16:00 – 17:30 Central B & C) Chairing Session

 

 

Dr Adam TestroAdam Testro
Session 4: Advances in Cirrhosis Management
(Mon 16:00 – 17:30 Meeting Rooms 5 & 6)
Presentation Title: Advances in Management of AKI in cirrhosis
(16:45 – 17:05)

 

 

Herbert TilgHerbert Tilg
Session 3: Basic Liver Free Papers
(Sun 13:30 – 15:30 Meeting Rooms 5 & 6) Chairing Session

Session 2: Liver State Of The Art Lecture –Infection and Immunity in Liver Disease
(Mon 10:30 – 12:30 Arena 1B)
Presentation Title: The Significance of the Microbiome in Liver Disease
(10:30 – 11:00)

Session 1: NAFLD
(Tue 08:30-10:00 Meeting Rooms 5 & 6)
Presentation Title: Emerging Treatments for NAFLD
(09:30 – 09:55)

 

 

Dr Tirnitz-ParkerNina Tirnitz-Parker
Session 3: Basic Liver Free Papers
(Sun 13:30 – 15:30 Meeting Rooms 5 & 6) Chairing Session

 

 

Sophie Tran
Session 3: Viral Hepatitis Free Papers
(Mon 13:30 – 15:30 Rooms 5 & 6)
Presentation Title: ‘Teach-back’ is a simple communication tool that improves health literacy in people with chronic hepatitis B
(14:35 – 14:48)

 

 

Professor Christian TrautweinChristian Trautwein
Session 4: Liver Fibrosis
(Sun 16:00 – 17:30 Meeting Rooms 5 & 6)
Presentation Title: Anti-fibrotics – the Future of Hepatology?
(17:00 – 17:25)

 

 

Nicholas Tutticci
Session 4: Endoscopy Free Papers: Lower GI
(Mon 16:00 – 17:30 Central B & C)
Presentation Title: Cold Piecemeal Endoscopic Mucosal Resection of Large Colonic Sessile Serrated Polyps
(16:00 – 16:30)

 

 

 

 

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z

 

 

Rhys Vaughan
Session 4: Endoscopy: Pancreaticobiliary Cancer – Best Practice Management
(Mon 16:00 – 17:30 Meeting Room 8)
Presentation Title: Complex Hilar Strictures: Uni or Bilateral Stenting
(16:00 – 16:20)

 

 

Kannan Venugopal
Session 2: Surgical considerations in IBD
(Mon 10:30 – 12:30 Central A) Chairing Session
 

 

 

 

 

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z

 

 

Professor Marjorie WalkerMarjorie Walker
Session 3: Paediatric Luminal
(Sun 13:30 – 15:30 Meeting Room 8)
Presentation Title: The Where, Why and How of the Paediatric GI Biopsy – How to Keep Pathologists Happy
(13:50 – 14:10)

 

 

Dr Michael WallaceMichael Wallace
Session 1: HCC: Origins, Detection & Treatment
(Sun 08:30 – 10:00 Meeting Rooms 5 & 6) Chairing Session

 

 

Ran Wang
Session 1: Translational Free Papers
(Tue 08:30 – 10:00 Central A)
Presentation Title: Targeting Interleukin-23(p19) secretion from intestinal epithelial cells to improve intestinal barrier integrity in inflammatory bowel disease
(09:42 – 09:54)

 

 

Timothy Wang
Session 2: Plenary/Bushell
(Sun 10:30 – 12:30 Arena 1B)
Presentation Title: Gastroenterology in the USA – State of the Nation
(12:10 – 12:30)

Session 1: Gastric Cancer: From Science To the Clinic
(Tue 08:30 – 10:30 Arena 1B)
Presentation Title: Targeting the Niche: Potential New Therapeutic Targets for Treatment of Gastric Cancer
(08:30 – 08:50)

 

 

Mark WardMark Ward
Session 2: Surgical considerations in IBD
(Mon 10:30 – 12:30 Central A)
Presentation Title: Upfront surgery or medication for ileal Crohn’s disease – Putting LIR!C in perspective
(11:05 – 11:30)

 

 

 

Vicki Whitehall
Session 2: Basic Science/GI Oncology Free Papers
(Tue 10:45 – 12:30 Meeting Room 8)
Presentation Title: Oncogenic BRAF Mutation Induces Widespread DNA Hypermethylation in a Murine Model for Human Serrated Colorectal Neoplasia
(10:45 – 11:00)

 


 

David Wilson
Session 3: Paediatric Luminal
(Sun 13:30 – 15:30 Meeting Room 8)
Presentation Title: Biosimilars and Emerging Biologicals – Role in Paediatric IBD Management 
(14:30 – 15:00)

Session 3: Paediatric IBD Symposium and AuSPGHAN AGM
(Mon 13:30 – 15:30 Room 8)
Presentation Title: State of the Art: Treatment-refractory paediatric IBD – what to do when all else fails 
(14:20 – 14:50)

 

 

Darren Wong
Session 3: Viral Hepatitis Free Papers
(Mon 13:30 – 15:30 Rooms 5 & 6)
Presentation Title: Quantitative HBeAg levels at week 24 predict on-treatment response to tenofovir disoproxil fumarate therapy in HBeAg positive CHBV-infected patients
(14:09 – 14:22)

 

 

Jessica Wood
Session 3: Diet and IBD
(Tue 13:30 – 15:30 Central A)
Presentation Title: Malnutrition in IBD
(13:45 – 14:20)

 

 

Susan WoodsSusan Woods
Session 4: Colorectal Cancer:  Personalised Practice for a Given Pathology
(Tue 16:00 – 17:30 Meeting Room 8) Chairing Session

 

 

Aidan WoodwardAidan Woodward
Session 3: Clinical Liver Free Papers
(Tue 13:30 – 15:30 Rooms 5 & 6)
Presentation Title: Pre-Liver Transplant Visceral Adipose Tissue Predicts the Early Development of Metabolic Syndrome Post Transplant
(14:22- 14:35)

 

 

Dr Emily WrightEmily Wright
Session 3: State of the Art - Colonic IBD – What’s in a Name – Phenotypes/Genotypes/Immunology
(Sun 13:30 – 15:30 Arena 1 B)
Presentation Title: Case based discussion
(14:55 – 15:15) Panel Member

 

 

 

 

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z

 

 

Bei Ye
Session 2: Belching, Bloating and Bad Wind
(Tue 10:30 – 12:30 Arena 1B)
Presentation Title: Management of Belching
(10:45 – 11:00)

 

 

Emeritus Professor George YeohGeorge Yeoh
Session 1: HCC: Origins, Detection & Treatment
(Sun 08:30 – 10:00 Meeting Rooms 5 & 6)
Presentation Title: Liver Progenitor Cells and Origins of HCC
(08:30 – 08:50)

 

 

Edward Young
Session 4: Motility/Neurogastroenterology/ Luminal Clinical Free Papers
(Tue 16:00 – 17:30 Meeting Room 7)
Presentation Title: No Role for Routine Duodenal Biopsy in the Evaluation of Patients with Unexplained Anaemia
(16:15 – 16:30)

 

 

Dr Ian YusoffIan Yusoff
Session 3: Endoscopy: Chronic Pancreatitis – Updates In 2017
(Tue 13:30 – 15:30 Central B & C) Chairing Session
Presentation Title: Updates in Pain Management
(13:55 – 14:20)

 

 

Leonardo Zorron Cheng Tao Pu
Session 4: Endoscopy Free Papers: Lower GI
(Mon 16:00 – 17:30 Central B & C)
Presentation Title: Prospective study predicting histology in colorectal lesions: Interim analysis of the NICE, JNET and MS classifications
(16:13 – 16:26)

Presentation Title: Prospective study assessing associated factors in patients with colon polyps: interim analysis
(17:05 – 17:18)